Lilypie - Pregnancy

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

[Phase 1: My Purple Room]


I am so freaking tired. Zonked out. If it weren't for the fact that I had a lot of work to do yesterday, I'd have dozed out in office.

It was worth it though. I now have the purple room I've always wanted. Yay! Ok well my current room was supposed to be purple but the paint turned out too light that it looked pink in the end. Actually when I opened the can, I thought the purple would be too light again, but luckily after the paint dried n stuff...it had the hue I wanted. Yay! So yes..purple purple. Lol. The tiredness must be getting to me. Anyways as I was saying, I'm so tired cos I painted the room. Dad helped me with the first coat. After which I realised he wasn't a very good painter - there were drips of paint ALONG the wall, and the edges he did with the small paintbrush looked very messy. Arghh. But well, beggars can't be choosers; I had to make do with his help since Saki refused to help and Flo..well..isn't into painting...and the friend that offered to help..well..I was hesitant to ask for her help tsk tsk. Thanks papa!

He insisted the room was good enough without a second coat...but yikes..really..even if I wasn't the perfectionist that I am, it really DID need another coat. There was still traces of the yellow layer cos I didn't do a white coating first. So yeah, I was left to struggle with the second coating by myself. Top edges, bottom edges, 4 walls. I had to be very thrifty with the paint cos I was scared it was gonna finish...didn't know one 5L can of paint was only enough for one room! I did the second coat by priority of walls that ppl would see..which meant that the one which would be covered by my new wardrobe was done last. I was so enthusiastic about making the room nice and clean that after painting, I scrubbed the built in shelves tho it didn't help much...they really need a new layer of lining...which I intend to DIY myself. Hope it turns out nice! After mopping the room twice I was totally drained, papa had to come and stop me from doing more damage to myself haha.

I intend to use complementary colours for my deco. Which means I'll be choosing dark yellow and cyan for the clock, table lamp, whatever. My first time at decorating a room all by myself. Can't wait to see the finished product...it looks great in my mind haha.

Will upload a pic of my purple room when I get home.

Phase 0: Getting rid of old furniture.
Phase 2: Wardrobe comes next weekend. Whee!

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

[my fair ladies]

Had a brilliant time on Saturday hanging out with my jc pals. You rawk! We hadn't met up in a while, so thanks Yanyi for organising it! I must say the turnout was great. We've never had 10 ppl turn up for one gathering at a go. Flo n I'd been out for a talk that afternoon, and since she never has trouble mingling, I grabbed her along. The girls loved her and she was one of us in no time. We had to wait pretty long outside the restaurant. Partly cos we were a big group and partly cos there was a group of inconsiderate diners who refused to get their butts up altho they were done. Ruth wanted to wrestle with Mag near the window where they were sitting, so that they cld grab the group's attention...in the hope that they'll come out and watch the show. Obviously that ostentatious display never happened and we only got in after about 45 mins of waiting.

It was really fun crapping with the gals. Nice to know that after however many years it's been (I'm too lazy to count right now), we haven't changed much. YY is still our "mummy" - relentlessly cutting up Yanyi's b'day cake for us, Ruth still..ahem..jumps around like a mad monkey entertaining us with her lame jokes and hilarious antiques (which Flo is still trying to get used to lol) and Su is still the one who keeps us sane. SJ has acquired a British accent after teaching piano at an English school..that was pretty strange..but other than that, not much changes. Oh and might I add she's getting married end of this year. Congrats! Su will be getting married in July. Wee, happy for my friends. But yes, please don't ask me when I'm getting married. Cos I ain't searching for grooms heh. Looking forward to meeting u gals again for our karaoke session during CNY. See ya!

Monday, January 22, 2007

[The rain in spain stays mainly in the plain]

The rain in spain stays mainly in the plain.
In Hartford, Hereford, and Hampshire... Hurricanes hardly happen.


Trivia for today: If you're not sure of what to talk about, bring up the weather. haha. I caught My Fair Lady with my sis last Wed. I was so frenzied cos I had to drive home after work since dad needed the car...and when I reached home 15 mins later than planned, I found sakura still sleeping! Arghh. By the time we reached City Hall, we didn't have time for dinner so I had a miserable polar puff pastry and she a sandwich from 7-11. Not so bad lah, at least we managed to smuggle in our green tea instead of buying the $5 juices they sell at the theatre. I always get thirsty in an air-con room.

The musical was entertaining...and the dialogue was perfect...funny and upper-classy...and of course, in an accent I love. The costumes were pretty too...but too bad I was in circle 2 so I couldn't admire the actors more closely (sis said there was a handsome guy in a cap, according to her friend, who was worth ogling at haha). The play was about an unrefined, cockney flower girl turning into a lady presentable enough for high society. A wager taken on by a misogynistic and snobbish phonetics professor, Henry Higgins. But when Higgins takes all the credit and forgets to acknowledge her efforts, Eliza angrily leaves him for Freddy, and suddenly Higgins realizes he's grown accustomed to her face and can't really live without it. Higgins was quite an arse in the way he treated Eliza; no wonder Mrs Higgins asked Eliza how she'd managed to learn manners with him around. It was probably Mr Pickering (an ambiguously gay character) that helped her in the transition - he was a gentleman indeed.

We were both quite disappointed with the transition of Eliza Doolittle into a "dutchess". It was so swift and they only kept making Eliza repeat the lines above until she could say it in refined English. And ta-da...one fine day she could say it perfectly n then she suddenly had all the manners of a dutchess. Sakura n I tot it wld've been better to show her "training" to become a lady with fine manners. Learning to walk while balancing books on her head or learning not to snort. Then we decided we probably wanted it that way cos we've been watching too much of Princess Diaries haha. Just shows how much Hollywood ideas have been engrained into us!

The songs were not that catchy though (none rang in my head), and certain parts were slightly draggy. And coupled with the fact that we were pretty tired (no more weekday shows for me), both of us were struggling to stay awake. We had a gruesome long wait for the bus after the show. We wanted to go to Marina Square for a more filling dinner but all the restaurants there were closed..even Mac's..dang (I thought they were all open 24 hours??). Then as we walked back to the bus stop, 106 just left so we had to wait for another 20 mins before the next one came. I was already famished and Sakura really tired and anxious about her Econs test the next day (what timing!) that by the time we got to Clementi, we just grabbed some food and took a cab home. I'd like to watch the movie some time though, when I'm not so sleepy.

Monday, January 15, 2007

[when u are really in love...]

When you are together with that special someone, you pretend to ignore that person. But when that special someone is not around, you might look around to find them. At that moment, you are in love.

Although there is someone else who always makes you laugh, your eyes and attention might go only to that special someone. Then, you are in love.

Although that special someone was supposed to have called you long back, to let you know of their safe arrival, your phone is quiet. You are desperately waiting for the call! At that moment, you are in love.

If you are much more excited for one short e- mail from that special someone than other many long e-mails, you are in love.

When you find yourself as one who cannot erase all the messages in your answering machine because of one message from that special someone, you are in love.

When you get a couple of free movie tickets, you would not hesitate to think of that special someone. Then, you are in love.

You keep telling yourself, "that special someone is just a friend", but you realize that you cannot avoid that person's special attraction. At that moment, you are in love.

While you are reading this page, if someone appears in your mind, then u are in love with that person.

[i need to s-p-l-i-t myself]

Have you ever encountered a day on which there are so many things going on, you have to choose what to attend? 27th Jan seems like that day to me.

I have a:
  1. wedding dinner which I must attend upon my father's insistence cos it's a "close relative" (seriously, I dun feel close to anyone on his side),
  2. glamour shots photography session together with flo (wee I'm finally getting one done!),
  3. women's talk - I really wanna attend cos I wanna meet one of the speakers who's a prof in NUS,
  4. HDB heartware feedback session - no I've never really been one to care abt what goes on in our heartland..but since I've been [honorably] invited, I thought it might be interesting...can complain abt the lack of activities in our RC as my dad put it haha

Unfortunately I've committed to the wedding dinner, so I can't go for the women's talk. And the photography session is definitely gonna be much more FUN than the HDB talk..so no prizes to guess which one I'll be attending :P

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

[happy new year]

2006 ended beautifully for me. I'm not much of a what-did-i-do-this-year reminiscer but I have to say, it's been a really eventful one for me. Time passed by so fast (yeah what's new?)...2 months in Sweden...gosh that seemed like eons ago, getting my own office space, being thrown lots of responsibility at work. And of course there's relationships...Ups and downs...Downs and ups. A heartbreak or two, a crush and more. Got myself into such an emotional turmoil which wasn't worth it at all. I'd say I've definitely learnt a ton more about friendships and relationships. And yes, the four letter word...L.O.V.E.

I had a very good christmas celebration too. Not that I celebrate it, but Flo invited me over to her mum's place for x'mas dinner. The highlight was the gift exchange. Although it wasn't much of an exchange cos I had no idea everyone had gotten me stuff and I hadn't gotten them any! *paiseh* I received a t-shirt and a belt and an osim massage pen from mum n bf. was incredible! exactly what i wanted to fill my wardrobe with and i got them as a gift. the osim pen is quite fun...tho i haven't gotten used to it vibrating on my head. ok ok i know i can put the pen to vibrate in my hands..or some other anatomy...but somehow i just picture it being used as a headache curing device lol. the ironic thing was that months back when i found out osim had a massage pen..i was like..who the heck would use that??!! hahaha. amy gave me a solar-powered bobbing head thingy which i put in the car to accompany the one flo gave me. what are the odds man...flo was just saying she wanted to get the figurine a buddy...so amy was surprised why i was so happy with it heh. taking into account that i'm terrible at receiving prezzies (i always feel like i dun deserve them...except if it's an occasion like my b'day of course..haha), i was feeling quite overwhelmed...and very touched of course. Shall start making a list of what to get them for christmas this year heh.

On New Year's Day, as we got out of the flat to go out, there were two beautiful rainbows in the sky. The outer one was a bit faded, but the inner one was lovely. The colours were so vivid, unlike the faded ones I've seen so far. And it was so huge...spanning well...a huge distance. here's wishing u a bright n cheery year ahead!