Lilypie - Pregnancy

Sunday, May 28, 2006

[Men See You As Choosy]

Men notice you light years before you notice them. You take a selective approach to dating, and you can afford to be picky. You aren't looking for a quick flirt - but a memorable encounter. It may take men a while to ask you out, but it's worth the wait
How Do Men See You?
oh dear...maybe that's why the men aren't picking me.

Saturday, May 27, 2006

[Pretty In Pink]

I had so much fun last Sun. We organised a 'surprise' party for Far's b'day. It wasn't too surprising, but she was surprised anyway haha. Mel and I were very excited about the party (I think she lives for parties heh). It was pretty easy getting the gifts, cos we had a theme in mind. So everywhere we went were like, hey that's pink! and that's pink! :P

It was the first in a LONG time I had friends over cos well..I have a certain phobia abt it. And as if my worst fears were abt to come true, my bro was home the morning of the party. Luckily he left quickly (I suppose u can guess the cause of my phobia...).

Anyway, it was like 12.15 and I was getting worried cos we were supposed to gather at 12 for pre-party prep. The spaghetti sauce was ready, along with meatballs and fish fingers for not-so-seafoodtarian Min. Luckily Sakura was there to calm me down a bit; with her "oh well far will prob be late too"...to which I argued "but I don't think she'll be late for her own party" tsk tsk. Finally at 12.25 Az came and I was like phew! The balloons were all blown up but I wasn't sure how to hang them securely, so she helped till the expert (Mel) came. I panicked a bit cos I realised I hardly bought any deco (just the b'day banner). I guess I was so excited about the party poppers that I thought the banner and balloons were sufficient. Az busied herself with the pasta while I ran around perspiring, making sure everything was ok. Min came awhile later with the pretty pink cake, then Sam, whom I haven't met for ages. We were so efficiently rushing things that we actually had time to spare...sitting down waiting for far to come (was glad when her "is it ok if i'm late" msg came..haha). We looked like armed soldiers all ready for a strike, complete with poppers and sprayers in hand.

As in all parties, we had lots of food to eat. My guests enjoyed my spaghetti (yay!) and we were bloated even before dessert. The best part came after lunch when the gals sat Far down to a makeover session. Ok, I missed that part cos I was busy doing the dishes...but the finished product looked great. Far had problems reconciling her polished nails, let down hair and her femininity. Lol. Glad she was game enough to be put thru that tho!

After taking silly pics and chilling, we went off to watch Da Vinci code. That was part 2 of her celebration cos she kept hinting (very clearly I must add) that she wanted to watch it cos it was showing near her b'day heh. We had ice cream for dessert and then went off. I was pretty hyped by the everything, very glad that everyone enjoyed the party. The balloons are still up on the walls, anyone wanna burst them for me? I'll wait for them to grow tiny then take them off...don't want them to burst accidentally! (yes I'm scared of popping balloons...)

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

[You Are A Professional Girlfriend!]


You are the perfect girlfriend - big surprise!
Heaven knows you've had enough practice. That's why you're a total pro.
If there was an Emily Post of girlfriends, it would be you.
You know how to act in every situation ... to make both you and your guy happy.

Thursday, May 18, 2006

[emotional rollercoasters]

why do we take ourselves on emotional rollercoasters? it seems we never learn our lesson.

my friend just told me yesterday that the guy she's liked for abt two years annouced (on a monday morning no less) he was going to the ROM on the eve of her b'day. And that's just a few months after he told her he got attached, in Feb this year while she was feeling lonesome in sthlm. Nice b'day prezzie. Just weeks before, she blocked him in msn so that she wouldn't have to chat with him and cause herself further heartbreak. Yet I assume she unblocked him to keep in touch.

And then there's me, who promised myself I would get over my eye candy once I came home. I was pretty wrong, obviously, feelings can't be controlled. And when I received an email from the person last wk, after a month of no response and after assuming I had simply been taken for a ride since I was lonesome in a foreign country, I was all bouncy and grinning again (and had to put poor Far thru an ordeal with my shrieking relentlessly, thank god, on msn.) I think I'm crushing rather than eye-candying, but I wonder what caused the progress. Steph said I'd probably take a while to get over it, cos there's always a fascination for someone/something that you can't get. Which totally sucks. Sigh. I hope she's not right, because as excited as I get over things, it hurts cos I'm not gonna get the person. Somebody slap me out of this phase!

We get heartbroken time and again, relationship after another. I'm not one who enters a relationship at some whim, so luckily I don't have a string of relationships to boast about. As much of a softie I am, I think I still feel with my head more than with my heart. And I don't think that's bad, afterall for a relationship to work, you gotta think about where it's going and whether there'll be a future in it. It's tiring searching for the one, because apparently the choices I have made so far have not led me to the right person, I think. And yet, at the back of everyone's mind, there's a yearning to find the one whom you're gonna spend the rest of your life with. And then you wonder, have I already met the person but let him/her slip away?

I hope I'm not getting too emo, I just need to figure out this thing called love.

Monday, May 15, 2006

[tHiS iS tHe LiFe}

I had an extremely relaxing long weekend. I was looking forward to a few days enjoying the sun, sand and sea at Batam. But on Tues the resort we were supposed to go to called up to say that they were shut down because of an emergency. I was quite disappointed and thought it was a sign that we should cancel the trip. But I was glad mum n Flo nudged me to go on, since we already had our ferry tix.

So instead of lots of sand, we stayed at Novotel near the city centre, where we couldn't see any sea view despite the description of the room on the website. It was relaxing indeed, we spent most of the time in our rooms - sleeping, watching tv, and err eating (not forgetting room service!). Flo wasn't up to going for water activities, which was a disappointment cos I really wanted to jet ski ever since going to Pattaya. But we settled for shopping instead and it was very therapeutic. Especially when things were so cheap, sandals for $3, t-shirts for $5, manicure and pedicure for $5 and $6 respectively (tho I think it was really minimal...just a foot soak, some brushing, nail trimming and no varnish finish), and our bombastic KFC meal which only cost $12. We had a very friendly limo driver, Henki, who despite his sputtering English, gave us an entertaining drive around town. He concluded that Flo was a tomboy and I was hitam-manis i.e. black sweet...err...a term to describe someone who is err..dark but pretty. I was quite taken aback at his assesment since I'm not that dark, but then again, he called me cantik (pretty) so I didn't mind haha. When we checked out, our bill came up to 2 million rupiah. Sounds a lot, haha, but actually it was only around $400, including the room charges and the limo service. We were so tired from that afternoon's shopping (and we slept at odd hours the night before) that we slept on the ferry ride home.

I took the day off and here I am blogging. I went to the dentist today to get my teeth cleaned and to my horror, the dentist said I needed many fillings (I always prided in myself that I only have one filling so far so I guess I broke an unwanted record). I'd better brush my teeth more often now, especially my problematic wisdom teeth which are so far back that I can't even see them. I had more retail therapy as I stopped by a couple of shops on my way back from the dentist. Bought a couple of sandals and a bag from Shop-In...dangerous how it is when things are so cheap u just keep adding them into your shopping cart. I really should spend the rest of the day tidying up my room. Then again, I think I shall get back to my bumming around now...perhaps watch a movie or two. Ah I wish this could last longer, and that I don't have to go to work tmr!

Sunday, May 07, 2006

[love changes everything: how you live and how you die]

Ok the musical maniac in me watched another performance yesterday: Andrew Lloyd Webber's Aspects of Love. It was rated NC14 and Sakura was happy they didn't ask for her IC haha. I didn't really know what to expect cos there wasn't much publicity for the show. But the show was fantastic, and by our definition of a good musical, the theme song kept ringing in our heads after the show and first thing this morning lol. Sakura even managed to memorise part of the song after we downloaded it last night itself :P

If you wanna know what it's about, here's a little I snatched from Saki's blog (hey at least I'm referencing your masterpiece!):

The story's about this actress who falls in love with a soldier that's much younger than her, and then the actress falls in love with his uncle and gets married to him. The uncle (george), has an Italian mistress and the actress falls in love with her as well. So they form some kind of (sick, though undeniably practical) threesome. And not long later the actress and her husband has a daughter, Jenny, who eventually falls in love with the soldier(remember him?). Confused yet? I hope you are cos I was when I read the synopsis. But watching the musical itself made it all pretty clear. Their feelings were kind of screwed up cos everyone eventually fell in love with the soldier. But I LOVED IT!

Sakura was pretty thrilled by the kiss, cos she said she had never seen such a passionate kiss on stage before. The kiss between the two women was interesting too...but pretty harmless haha. After that we went for some retail therapy. We managed so snatch some money from dad (since afterall he's also been commenting that some of our clothes look pathetic) so I wasn't too worried about splurging. I got a couple of bras (finally got my front hook ones!!) and a blouse which I didn't even bother trying on (and still haven't). Sakura was pretty satisfied with her loot too...some undies, a bag and a tshirt.

I went down to AWARE today for a (pre) mother's day talk. I was getting quite impatient cos they started abt 20 mins late. It was ok initially but got a bit draggy (3 hrs is way too long for a forum that is not very structured). Nonetheless I got to know more people and who knows, I might volunteer there some time. After the talk I went to the Substation for a monologue. Someone whom I haven't even met asked me to come along (saying that since my profile said I liked theatre) so I was like why not. It was an interesting experience - I've never watched a monologue and it's been ages since I've done my part for the local art scene. I'd have stayed for a coffee after the show but I was having a headache so both of us grabbed a cab back.

After the hectic weekend, I wish I didn't have to go back to work tmr :(

Friday, May 05, 2006

[conversations]

Was just observing some conversations today...such contrasts...

In the computer lab:

"Eh you ever wondered ah, when you shit in the plane where the shit go? Is it drop through the sky..then imagine land on ur head like kena bird dropping..hahaha"

GROSS!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After lunch small talk with cleaner, everyday:

"Adik, dah makan?" (translated: little sis, have you eaten?)

"Dah..cik dah makan?" (yes...uncle eaten?)

Silence...

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Email from an English lady:

"In any even vaguely sensible world, plans to travel and leisure for today would be postponed in favour of a spot of tidying up, a long-overdue polish of the silver, and maybe a vigorous bout of scrabble. However, the position here is not sensible, it's bureacratic - so leave this city-state we must. Therefore, it is with regret that I withdraw my offer to meet you tonight - DANG."

I'm still trying to figure out what she means...

Monday, May 01, 2006

[DaNcE ThErApY]

I went for a gathering with a women's group on saturday and instead of the usual discussions they hold, it was a dance therapy session. It was pretty cool. I was hesitant to go at first cos I was alone. But I was glad I went, and more glad I went alone. The 'therapy' was quite unusual...requiring us to express ourselves through dance, and I think I would've felt much more self conscious if I had been there with friends. There were 3 friends there who kept giggling to one another instead of dancing. I guess it was something out of the box, but it was interesting. I can dance! Woo. Haha.

After that, the girls were asking around what was our next plan..I said home and they were all like "what? on a saturday night?" haha. I guess I'm not a party on saturday night person. But they managed to convince me to join them for a drink at a bar. There was a brit lady here on vacation and she thought we should support one of the girls (who owns the bar) so we headed down to tg pagar.

The ppl there were pretty friendly, tho I spent most of the time talking with Suz. She had to go home to get some stuff done so I decided to leave early with her (knowing what a big task socialising with the crowd wld be for me lol). Was quite sweet of her to send me home, having already treated me to a drink. For an expat, she knew the roads much better than me...I kept going blank whenever she asked me which way to go...that's why I always arrange meet early when I'm driving...to give me time to get lost first and evetually find a place haha. We reached clementi anyway..and that was the only time I was confident abt giving her directions lol.

I pretty much wasted my Sunday. Then again I was having a terrible headache so I spent most of it sleeping. At least I cooked chicken curry which my sis has been longing for (ever since my dad started cooking now and then, it's always been sambal cos it's easy). I tried cooking lasagne again today but the top was still hard..darn..I have to perfect it before my next potluck...any tips anyone??